Miami Dade County: Caribbean American Voters’ Guide 2016 Primaries
Caribbean American Voters’ Guide – Miami Dade County – 2016 Primary Elections
MIAMI DADE COUNTY – Since 2000, a group of concerned Caribbean-Americans in South Florida, has developed Voters’ Guides to help you 1) select the better candidates who may promote the interests of Caribbean-American people in South Florida, and 2) provide guidance on constitutional ballot amendments.
We have watched various political news programs, read local and national newspapers, attended town hall meetings, and consulted with non-partisan advocacy organizations and local community leaders.
We have assessed the candidates based on their positions on a variety of issues, including, but not limited to, the economy, education, the American justice system, civil rights, healthcare, social services, affirmative action, economic opportunity, 2nd amendment, among others.
Please note that none of the following recommendations should substitute for your own evaluation and research based on your own personal interests and values.
For more information, call 954 454 7473.
US SENATOR
REP: Marco Rubio
DEM: Patrick Murphy
*US CONGRESS
District 23
REP: Marty Feigenbaum
DEM: Debbie Wasserman Schultz
District 24
DEM: Frederica Wilson
District 25
REP: Mario Diaz Balart
DEM: Alina Valdes
District 26
DEM: Annette Taddeo
District 27
REP: Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
DEM: Adam Sackrin
*FL State Senator
District 38 DEM: Jason Pizzo
District 40 DEM: Dwight Bullard
*State Representative
District 107 DEM: Barbara Watson
District 108 DEM: Francesca Menes
District 112
REP: Rosy Palomino
DEM: Nicholas Duran
District 113 DEM: David Richardson
District 114 DEM: Daisy Baez
District 115 DEM: Jeffery Solomon
District 118 REP: Anthony Rodriguez
District 120 DEM: Dan Horton
Clerk of the Circuit Court: Harvey Ruvin
*Circuit Court Judge – 11th Judicial Circuit
Group 9 Jason Bloch
Group 34 Renee Gordon
Group 52 Carol “Jodie” Breece
Group 66 Robert Luck
Group 74 George Sarduy
*County Judge
Group 5 Fred Seraphin
Group 7 Ed Newman
Group 15 Linda Luce
Group 35 Wendell Graham
*Choose your District or Group number
*School Board Member
District 1 Steve Gallon III
District 6 Modesto ‘Mo’ Abety
District 7 Lubby Navarro
*Board of County Commissioners
District 7 Xavier L. Suarez
District 9 Dennis C. Moss
District 11 Joe Martinez
Mayor, Miami-Dade county: Carlos Gimenez
Mayor, City of Miami Gardens: Oliver Gilbert
Seat 1 Lilli Odom
Seat 2 John Ziegler
Seat 5 David Williams
No. 4 Constitutional Amendment –
SOLAR DEVICES; EXEMPTION FROM CERTAIN TAXATION: YES
MIAMI DADE SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS
www.miamidade.gov/elections
305-499-VOTE
@MDCElections
REQUEST YOUR VOTE BY MAIL BALLOT before August 24th
http://bit.ly/1wb6QTS
KNOW WHEN & WHERE TO EARLY VOTE August 15 – 28
VOTE ON ELECTION DAY August 30th at your designated precinct
http://bit.ly/1wb6QTS