Miami Dade County: Caribbean American Voters’ Guide

Caribbean American Voters’ Guide – Miami Dade County – 2016 Primary Elections

MIAMI DADE COUNTY – Since 2000, a group of concerned Caribbean-Americans in South Florida, has developed Voters’ Guides to help you 1) select the better candidates who may promote the interests of Caribbean-American people in South Florida, and 2) provide guidance on constitutional ballot amendments.

We have watched various political news programs, read local and national newspapers, attended town hall meetings, and consulted with non-partisan advocacy organizations and local community leaders.

We have assessed the candidates based on their positions on a variety of issues, including, but not limited to, the economy, education, the American justice system, civil rights, healthcare, social services, affirmative action, economic opportunity, 2nd amendment, among others.

Please note that none of the following recommendations should substitute for your own evaluation and research based on your own personal interests and values.

For more information, call 954 454 7473.

Caribbean American Voters’ Guide - Miami Dade County

US SENATOR

REP: Marco Rubio
DEM: Patrick Murphy
*US CONGRESS
District 23

REP: Marty Feigenbaum
DEM: Debbie Wasserman Schultz

District 24

DEM: Frederica Wilson

District 25

REP: Mario Diaz Balart
DEM: Alina Valdes

District 26

DEM: Annette Taddeo

District 27

REP: Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
DEM: Adam Sackrin
*FL State Senator

District 38 DEM: Jason Pizzo
District 40 DEM: Dwight Bullard
*State Representative

District 107 DEM: Barbara Watson
District 108 DEM: Francesca Menes

District 112

REP: Rosy Palomino
DEM: Nicholas Duran

District 113 DEM: David Richardson

District 114 DEM: Daisy Baez

District 115 DEM: Jeffery Solomon

District 118 REP: Anthony Rodriguez

District 120 DEM: Dan Horton

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court: Harvey Ruvin

 

*Circuit Court Judge – 11th Judicial Circuit

Group 9 Jason Bloch

Group 34 Renee Gordon

Group 52 Carol “Jodie” Breece

Group 66 Robert Luck

Group 74 George Sarduy

 

*County Judge

Group 5 Fred Seraphin

Group 7 Ed Newman

Group 15 Linda Luce

Group 35 Wendell Graham

*Choose your District or Group number

*School Board Member

District 1 Steve Gallon III

District 6 Modesto ‘Mo’ Abety

District 7 Lubby Navarro

*Board of County Commissioners

District 7 Xavier L. Suarez

District 9 Dennis C. Moss

District 11 Joe Martinez

 

Mayor, Miami-Dade county: Carlos Gimenez

Mayor, City of Miami Gardens:  Oliver Gilbert

Seat 1 Lilli Odom

Seat 2 John Ziegler

Seat 5 David Williams

No. 4 Constitutional Amendment

SOLAR DEVICES; EXEMPTION FROM CERTAIN TAXATION: YES

MIAMI DADE SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS
www.miamidade.gov/elections
305-499-VOTE
@MDCElections

REQUEST YOUR VOTE BY MAIL BALLOT before August 24th
http://bit.ly/1wb6QTS

KNOW WHEN & WHERE TO EARLY VOTE August 15 – 28

http://bit.ly/1t2QlFP

VOTE ON ELECTION DAY August 30th at your designated precinct
http://bit.ly/1wb6QTS

Please like & share:
Posted in: Politics
  • Archives:

  • Categories:

  • Tags: