Politics

Caribbean American Primary Election Voters’ Guide 2018 – Miami-Dade County

MIAMI-DADE – Since 2000, a group of concerned Caribbean-Americans in South Florida, has developed Voters’ Guides to help you 1) select the better candidates who may promote the interests of Caribbean-American people in South Florida, and 2) provide guidance on constitutional ballot amendments.

We have watched various political news programs, read local and national newspapers, attended town hall meetings, and consulted with non-partisan advocacy organizations and local community leaders.

We have assessed the candidates based on their positions on a variety of issues, including, but not limited to, the economy, education, the American justice system, civil rights, immigration, healthcare, social services, affirmative action, economic opportunity, 2nd amendment, among others.

PLEASE NOTE THAT NONE OF THE FOLLOWING RECOMMENDATIONS SHOULD SUBSTITUTE FOR YOUR OWN EVALUATION AND RESEARCH BASED ON YOUR OWN PERSONAL INTERESTS AND VALUES. For more information, call 954 454 7473.

Caribbean American Primary Election Voters’ Guide 2018 - Miami-Dade County

DEDICATION

These 2018 Primary Election Voters’ Guides are dedicated to all the African Americans who were legally and illegally barred from voting in ANY election.

Although few of those cases were documented, here is one such case.  In the 1950s, the father of Otis Moss Jr was a Georgia sharecropper.  On election day, he put on his best suit—the one he wore to weddings and funerals and walked 6 miles to the polling station.  There he was sent to a second polling station—6 miles away.  On arrival at the second polling station, he was again directed to a third polling station. So he walked an additional 6 miles.  When he arrived at the third polling station, after walking a total of 18 miles on that election day, he was told “Boy, this polling station is closed”.  Broken hearted at having walked 18 miles and that he had not been able to vote, he walked home, and vowed to try to vote at the next election.  Sadly, he passed away died before the next election.

Vote in this primary election in honor of the sacrifice that the father of Otis Moss and thousands of African Americans made so that we could vote.

Why Bother To Vote In Primary Elections?

The candidates for judges, school board members, county and state legislators in this primary election, if successful, will be making decisions, establishing policies and/or  passing legislation and budgets for expenditures of tax dollars which intimately affect our daily lives.  If you pay taxes, you can vote to ensure that your tax dollars will promote your interests.

These Voters’ Guides are presented for Miami Dade, Broward and Palm Beach, and by political affiliation—Democrat or Republican.  To find your ballot recommendations, identify your county and political affiliation.

To check your voter status, request your vote by mail ballot by August 22 or general voter information, please call your respective County Supervisor of Elections:

Miami Dade County: 305-499-8683

Broward County: 954-357-7050

Palm Beach County: 561-656-6200

2018 MIAMI DADE COUNTY

REPUBLICAN BALLOT RECOMMENDATIONS (* Updated 8/16/2018 4pm) 

US SENATE:  Rick Scott

District 23: Carla Spalding

District 26: Carlos Curbelo

District 27: Maria Elena Salazar

Governor: Adam H. Putnam

Attorney General: Frank H. White

Commissioner of Agriculture:   Mike McCalister

State House (D115):  Vance Aloupis

State House (D116):  Daniel Perez

State House (D119):  Annie Martinez

2018 MIAMI DADE COUNTY

DEMOCRATIC BALLOT RECOMMENDATIONS

District 24: Frederica Wilson

District 26: Debbie Mucarsel-Powell

District 27: Matt Haggman

Governor: Andrew D. Gillum

Attorney General:  Sean Michael Shaw

Commissioner of Agriculture:  Nikki Fried

State Senator (D36):  David Perez

State Senator (D38):  Daphne Campbell

State House (D96): Kristin Jacobs

State House (D103): Cindy Polo

State House (D105):  Javier Estevez

State House (D108): Dotie Joseph

State House (D109):  Cedric McMinn

State House (D113):  Kubs Lalchandani

State House (D115):  Jefferey Solomon

11th Judicial Circuit (all voters choose)

Group 8:  Elisabeth Espinosa

Group 14:  Renee Gordon

Group:  25:  Yery Marero

County Court

Group 2:  Kristy Nunez

Group 32:  Lizzet Mendez

Group 33: Olanike Adebayo

Group 40:    Michael Barket

Group 43:   Milena Abreu

County Commission

(D2):  Jean Monestime

(D6):  Rebeca Sosa

(D8):  Danielle Levine Cava

(D10): Javier Souto

(D12): Jose Pepe Diaz

School Board

(D2):  Dorothy Bendross Mindingall

(D4):   Perla Tabares Hantman

Community Council

(CC8/82):  Caroline Florence Williams

(CC8/At Large): A. D. Lenoir

(CC10/106):  Anays B. Acuna

(CC 11/114):  Christian Cevallos

(CC 12/122):  Patricia Kelly

(CC12/125): Morgan Anderson

Related Articles

Back to top button