Caribbean American Voters’ Guides for August 2014 Primary Elections
SOUTH FLORIDA – A group of concerned Caribbean-Americans in South Florida has developed this Voters’ Guide to help you choose the more appropriate candidates on the Primary Election scheduled for Tuesday, August 26th. You may vote via absentee ballot (request your ballot by August 22nd), begin VOTING EARLY on August 11-24th, or vote on Election Day on August 26th. We recommend that you vote for the following candidates because we believe they are more likely to promote the interests of Caribbean-American people in South Florida.
We have watched various political news programs, read local and national newspapers, attended town hall meetings, and consulted with local community leaders. We have assessed the candidates based on their positions on a variety of issues, including, but not limited to, the economy, education, the American justice system, civil rights, healthcare, social services, affirmative action, economic opportunity, 2nd amendment, among others.
PLEASE NOTE THAT NONE OF THE FOLLOWING RECOMMENDATIONS SHOULD SUBSTITUTE FOR YOUR OWN EVALUATION AND RESEARCH BASED ON YOUR OWN PERSONAL INTERESTS AND VALUES. For more information, call 954 454 7473.
ALL REGISTERED VOTERS
CIRCUIT JUDGE
11TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 16
o Thomas Aquinas Cobitz 42
CIRCUIT JUDGE
11TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 26
o Rodney Smith 45
CIRCUIT JUDGE
11TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 27
o Mary C. Gomez 46
CIRCUIT JUDGE
11TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 58
o Martin Zilber 49
CIRCUIT JUDGE, GROUP 67
o Fleur Jeannine Lobree 50
CIRCUIT JUDGE
11TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 70
o Renier Diaz de la Portilla 53
COUNTY JUDGE, GROUP 19
o Frank Bocanegra 54
COUNTY JUDGE, GROUP 36
o Nuria Saenz 58
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 4
o Perla Tabares Hantman 60
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER
o Marta Perez 63
PROPERTY APPRAISER
o Albert Armada 64
BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 2
o Jean Monestime 71
BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 8
o Daniella Levine Cava 74
BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 10
o Javier D. Souto 76
BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 12
o Jose “Pepe” Diaz 77
COMMUNITY COUNCIL 11, AT-LARGE
o Patricia “Shannen” Davis 80
COMMUNITY COUNCIL 11, SUBAREA 112
o Steven Miro 83
COMMUNITY COUNCIL 11, SUBAREA 114
o Marcos Javier Novero 86
COMMUNITY COUNCIL 12, SUBAREA 123
o Daniel Diaz 88
COMMUNITY COUNCIL 15, SUBAREA 154
o Johnny G Farias 90
FOR REGISTERED DEMOCRATS
U.S. CONGRESS, DISTRICT 24
o Frederica S. Wilson DEM 13
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
o Charlie Crist DEM 23
ATTORNEY GENERAL
o Perry Thurston DEM
STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 36
o Oscar Braynon, II DEM 28
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 100
o Joseph S. “Joe” Geller DEM 31
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 107
Universal Primary Contest
o Barbara Watson DEM 36
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 108
o Daphne Campbell DEM
FOR REGISTERED REPUBLICANS
U.S.. CONGRESS, DISTRICT 23
o Juan Garcia REP 10
U.S. CONGRESS, DISTRICT 26
o Carlos Curbelo REP 14
GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
o Rick Scott REP 22
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 107
Universal Primary Contest (ALL VOTERS)
o Barbara Watson DEM 36
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 111
o Bryan Avila REP 41
CITY OF MIAMI GARDENS
o Francis Ragoo AtLarge Seat 6
CITY OF NORTH MIAMI
o Smith Joseph for Mayor
2014 BROWARD COUNTY PRIMARY BALLOT
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, DISTRICT 20 – DEM
o Alcee L. Hastings
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, DISTRICT 21 – DEM
o Ted Deutch
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, DISTRICT 22 – REP
o Paul Spain
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, DISTRICT 23 – REP
o Juan Garcia
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS, DISTRICT 24- DEM
o Frederica S. Wilson
GOVERNOR/ LT GOVERNOR – REP
o Rick Scott
GOVERNOR /LT GOVERNOR- DEM
o Charlie Crist
ATTORNEY GENERAL – DEM
o Perry Thurston
STATE SENATE – DISTRICT 36 – DEM
o Oscar Braynon, II
STATE HOUSE, DISTRICT 94 – UNIVERSAL
o Levoyd L Williams
STATE HOUSE, DISTRICT 96 – DEM
o Kristin Jacobs
STATE HOUSE, DISTRICT 100 – DEM
o Joseph S. “Joe” Geller
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2 – DEM
o Lisa Kohner Aronson
o Mark David Bogen
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2 – DEM
o Carmen Dixon Jones
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 4 – DEM
o Ben Lap
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 6 – DEM
o Joseph “Joe” Gibbons
COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 8 – DEM
o Alexandra Davis
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 17TH JUDICIAL, GROUP 8
o Frantz ‘Jahra’ McLawrence
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 17TH JUDICIAL, GROUP 16
o Rhoda Sokoloff
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 17TH JUDICIAL, GROUP 17
o Julie Shapiro Harris
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 17TH JUDICIAL, GROUP 27
o John Patrick Contini
COUNTY COURT JUDGE , GROUP 18
o Mark William Rickard
COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 27
o Ian J. Richards
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 1
o Felicia Mychele Brunson
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 3
o Heather Pomper Brinkworth
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 4
o Abby Merle Freedman
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 6
o Laurie Rich Levinson
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 7
o Hubert St Clair
2014 PALM BEACH COUNTY PRIMARY ELECTION BALLOT
U.S. Representative, Dist. 18 – REP
o Carl J. Domino (REP)
U.S. Representative, Dist. 20
o Alcee L. Hastings (DEM)
U.S. Representative, Dist. 21
o Ted Deutch (DEM)
U.S. Representative, Dist. 22
o Paul Spain (REP)
Governor
o Rick Scott (REP)
Governor
o Charlie Crist
Attorney General
o Perry E. Thurston (DEM)
State Senator, Dist. 32
o Joe Negron (REP)
State Senator, Dist. 34
o Maria Lorts Sachs (DEM)
ALL REGISTERED VOTERS VOTE ON JUDGES
Circuit Court Judge, Grp. 14
o Diana Lewis
Circuit Court Judge, Grp. 30
o Jaimie Goodman
County Commissioner, Dist. 6
o Melissa McKinlay (DEM)
School Board, Dist. 3
o David Benoit Mech
School Board, Dist. 4
o Larry Rosensweig
School Board, Dist. 6
o Marcia Andrews
School Board, Dist. 7
o Debra L. Robinson